Thursday, November 27, 2008

Happy Thanksgiving!

I am thankful for this life I am living and the people in it.

Hand drawing by my brother Caleb.
See more of his stuff here.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

2 Becomes 1

Shirt from Siv Stoldal. The new Siv Stoldal collection is based on two different wardrobes that belongs to two older men that do not know each other. This shirt is a combination of two shirts found in the two wardrobes. Look at the collar and pocket detailing. -Tres Bien Shop

Proper post to come soon, uh, maybe after Thanksgiving?

Saturday, November 22, 2008

In My White Tee

I'm tired and lazy. This is all I want to wear.

Breakfast of Champions

I know what you're thinking.

Avocados in your cereal? Are you effing crazy?

Well, yes, I am a little crazy, but I wouldn't be sharing this with you if it didn't taste good! Seriously though, it has the perfect balance: crunchy and soft, sweet and creamy. And it's a good power breakfast!

Big thanks to gliffyfille for recommending this to me in my avocado post!

Okay, now I'm off to eat this for dinner... see how versatile this meal is!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Dhoti, The New Drop Crotch?

I can see the Camilles and Lulus of the world rocking this style next year.

P.S. My eBay items are up! I'm a wittle sad to part with them, but I know they'd be put to better use in the closet of someone else! If you like sequins, crop tops or Emanuel Ungaro, check it out! Don't know why, but this crop top isn't showing in my items so here it is.

Image via Wen-Yan King's Flickr

Friday, November 14, 2008

Full Of It

Dinner at Cafe Maharani.
Sooooooo good. Anything with eggplant is a guaranteed winner for me. Not for Kristen though, too spicy.
I love you Kristen! :)

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Check It

Incognito Superhero Cape. Check.

Slim Men's Jacket. Check.

Dress With Dangling Extras. Check.

In My Closet. NOT CHECKED. :(


Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Monday, November 10, 2008

Quiksilver Women's

The first brand that I ever became obsessed with (besides Bongo, remember them?) was Roxy. I asked for nothing but Roxy for gifts and hung their advertisements on my wall. I probably haven't set foot in their stores since middle school, but while I was killing time today I re-entered and discovered their Quiksilver Women's line.

And damn, I was impressed! The last tank top was my absolute favorite and is soooo much better in person. It's 100% silk and the cut is perfect. For those far from a body of water or Roxy retailers, they sell the full collection online here.

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Can You Feel It?


I swear I could feel it when I was walking to the post office today. Everything made me smile and I even found myself tearing up a little as India.Arie's song Wonderful started playing on my iPod.

I haven't felt this proud or happy to be living in the USA... ever. The last time I can remember the red, white and blue proudly displayed by the collective nation was post September 11. And we all know that was for a different reason.

This is what the country and the world needs. Change for the better, optimism and a leader that we believe in. I'll probably get a lot of crap for this, but with Bush I feel like his failures were partly (a very small part) because we didn't believe in him. If we don't trust someone and think he's always going to suck, how are they supposed to trust us and be our leader?

It's all those messages we send out into the universe coming right back to us.

"Yes We Can." Yes We Did. Now let's CHANGE the world.

Tuesday, November 4, 2008


Purple. Over the knee. Size six. $77.

Someone please buy these boots from Santoki Vintage and make yourself happy.

And go VOTE!

Ho Ho Ho

I found Santa. He's still getting his shit together.

Sunday was my lucky day because I wasn't even planning on Christmas shopping, but I came across six perfect presents all for amazing deals.

And is it weird that I ask for donations to this charity, but I still buy presents for others? If I had a choice, I wouldn't buy people things because (even though I'm not religious) that's not what Christmas is about.

Though, I really like giving someone something that they've wanted because it shows that I really do listen even if I act like I don't. :)

Sunday, November 2, 2008


Charlie Chaplin (not Hitler).

How was your Halloween?